Data Protection

 

Internet Privacy Policy

of 

 

AveLang Language Training Services

Hammerbrookstrasse 93

20097 Hamburg

Representative: Inh. Grace Denker

 

(Hereinafter "we"), as the operator of this website, is responsible for the personal data of the users (hereinafter: "you") of the website as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").

We protect your privacy and your private information. We collect, process and use your personal data in accordance with the content of this Privacy Policy and the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the GDPR. This privacy policy governs which personal information we collect, process and use about you. We therefore ask you to read the following instructions carefully.

 

1. Collection of personal data

1.1 Personal data in the sense of this data protection regulation are all information, which refer to an identified or identifiable natural person (in the following "affected person"). In particular, this includes your name, your e-mail address [and, if applicable, your address and telephone number as well as your credit card and bank account details and your sales tax information if you are a registered customer].

1.2 Personal information also includes information about your use of our website. In this context, we collect personal information from you as follows: information about your visits to our website, such as the extent of the data transfer, the location from which you retrieve data from our website, and other connection information and sources that you access. This usually happens through the use of logfiles and cookies. Further information on logfiles and cookies can be found below.

1.3 If we collect your IP address, this will only be stored for the time of your use of the website and then immediately deleted or anonymized by shortening. The remaining data will be stored for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of the storage, subject to any European or domestic laws or regulations to which we are subject and which may oblige us to store it further. If the aforementioned prerequisites for storage cease to exist, we will delete the data.

2. Purpose and legal basis

2.1 Uses

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

2.1.1 In order to create the offers you want for our services and to send them to you in addition to our terms of contract (including further data protection provisions regarding the execution of the contract, if necessary order processing, etc.);

2.1.2 To ensure that our website is presented to you in the most effective and interesting way possible;

2.1.3 for participation in the application process, storage only for the duration of participation in the application process, then deletion;

2.1.4 To allow you to participate in interactive offers, if you so desire;

2.2 Legal basis

The processing of your personal data is based on the following legal bases:

2.2.1 The collection of the information listed in sections 1.2 and 3.1 (the information about your visits to the Website, such as the extent of the data transfer, the place from which you retrieve data from our website and other connection data) is based on Article 6 (1) lit. f) DS-GMO.

2.2.2 The provision of personal data by you is based on Article 6 (1) (b) and / or (c) DS-BER; those events that gem. Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a) DS-GVO Your consent will be governed by a separate contract, which expressly provides for your consent.

2.2.3 The processing of the data entered into the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO).

2.2.4 Should the consent have been the legal basis for the data collection / data processing, you can submit them to the og. Revoke address. The lawfulness of the processing, which took place until the revocation on the basis of the consent, remains unaffected.

 

3. Information about your computer, cookies and targeting

3.1 Each time you access our site, we collect the following information about your computer: the IP address of your computer, the request of your browser and the time of this request. In addition, the status and the amount of data transferred are recorded as part of this request. We also collect product and version information about the browser used and the operating system of your computer. We keep track of which website accessed our site. The IP address of your computer is stored only for the time of your use of the website and then immediately deleted or anonymized by shortening. We use this data for the operation of our website, in particular to detect and eliminate website errors, to determine the utilization of the website and to make adjustments or improvements.

3.2 We may also collect information about your use of our website through the use of so-called browser cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your disk and that store certain settings and data for sharing with our system through your browser. A cookie usually contains the name of the domain from which the cookie data was sent, as well as information about the age of the cookie and an alphanumeric identifier. Cookies allow our systems to recognize the user's device and make any presets available immediately. As soon as a user accesses the platform, a cookie is transmitted to the hard disk of the user's computer. Cookies help us improve our website and offer you a better and personalized service. They allow us to recognize your computer when you return to our website and thereby:

- to store information about your favorite activities on the website and thus to tailor our website to your individual interests. This includes, for example, advertising that corresponds to your personal interests.

- speed up the processing of your requests.

3.3 The cookies we use will only store the information about your use of the website as explained above. This is not done by an assignment to you personally, but by assigning an identification number to the cookie ("Cookie ID"). A combination of the cookie ID with your name, your IP address or similar data that would allow a mapping of the cookie to you does not occur. How to prevent the use of browser cookies is explained in section 3.5.

3.4 Our website uses so-called tracking technologies. We use these technologies to make your website more interesting. This technique allows advertisers who are already interested in our site to interact with advertisers on our partners' websites. The insertion of this advertising material on the pages of our partners is based on a cookie technology and an analysis of the previous usage behavior. We only use this technology if you have consented to it, if it is necessary to use it for the purpose of concluding or fulfilling a contract with you or if other legal provisions permit this.

3.5 If you do not want to use browser cookies, you can set your browser so that storage of cookies will not be accepted. Please note that in this case you may be able to use our website only partially or not at all. If you only want to accept our own cookies, but not the cookies of our service providers and partners, you can choose the setting in your browser "block third-party cookies".

 

4. Data security

All information you submit to us will be stored on servers within the European Union. Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure, which is why we can not guarantee the security of data transmitted to our website via the Internet. However, we secure our website and other systems through technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons. In particular, your personal data is encrypted with us. We use the coding system SSL (Secure Socket Layer).

 

5. No transfer of your personal data

We do not share your personal information with third parties, unless you have consented to the transfer of data or we are entitled or obliged to share data due to statutory provisions and / or official or judicial orders. This may, in particular, be the provision of information for law enforcement purposes, security or enforcement of intellectual property rights.

 

6. Privacy and Third Party Websites

The Website may contain hyperlinks to and from third party websites. If you follow a hyperlink to any of these websites, please note that we can not accept any responsibility or liability for third party content or privacy. Please ensure your privacy policy before submitting personal information to these websites.

 

7. Facebook

We use the so-called "Like Button" of the social network Facebook (Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA). The so-called Facebook plug-ins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

You can recognize these plugins on the "Like-Button" and / or the Facebook logo. Plugins create a direct link between Facebook and your web browser, giving Facebook the information that you have visited our pages and your IP address. By clicking on the "Like-Button" content of our website can be linked to your Facebook account. This means that in addition Facebook can assign the visit of our website to your Facebook account. Please note the Facebook privacy policy: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

We point out that we can not get any data from Facebook, so we can not access this data. If you like the o.g. If you do not wish to be assigned to your Facebook account, you should log out of Facebook while surfing the WWW.

 

8. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics provided by Google Inc. Address: 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", see above at 3. The cookies used by Google are stored on your computer to allow the analysis of the use of the website by visitors. The information obtained in this way is transmitted to a Google Inc. server in the USA and stored there.

We use Google Analytics to improve our web and promotional offer. This is a legitimate interest, which of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DS-GMO is covered.

The IP anonymization feature that is specifically designed for this case is enabled, which will reduce the IP addresses of site visitors within the EU or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to their transfer to the United States. We refer to exceptional cases, where the reduction takes place in the USA.

This allows Google to evaluate the use of the website on our behalf (e.g., which pages are clicked on, etc.). Google has no way, such as connecting your IP address with data from Google and so profiles of you to create.

Through Google Analytics, we also record anonymous demographic characteristics, that is information about the age, gender and interests of the visitors of our websites. Google collects such data as part of its own interest-based advertising and visitor data from other providers. If you do not want to do so, select the "Ad settings" menu after signing in to your Google Account and disable this option or follow the instructions below:

You do not want to be tracked by Google Analytics at all?

Please refer to section 3.5 of this privacy policy for the blocking of cookies. You can also prevent data collection or collection and processing by downloading and installing a browser plugin from Google: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Google Analytics is then regarding your visits

disabled. This has the effect of a contradiction.

More about privacy on Google:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

In addition, Google Analytics customers have contract processing contracts with Google for your protection.

 

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time with future effect. A current version is available on the website. Please visit the website regularly to find out about the applicable privacy policy.

 

10. Your rights and contact

Regarding the processing of your personal data, you have extensive rights. First of all, you have a comprehensive right to information and may, if necessary, request the correction and / or deletion and / or blocking of your personal data. You may also request a restriction of processing and have a right to object and a right to data portability. If you wish to assert any of your rights and / or receive more information about it, please contact us at the above address, if necessary by email or letter.

You have a right of appeal. Responsible for this are the state data protection officers. The data protection officer responsible for us can be found in the federal state in which our company is located. A list of all data protection officers with contact details can be found here:

https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

If you have any questions, comments or inquiries regarding the collection, processing and use of your personal information by us, please also contact us using the contact details above.

AveLang|Language Learning

 

Hammerbrookstrasse 93

20097 Hamburg, Germany

 

Tel: +49-40-2533-5803

Fax: +49-40-2533-5804

Email: info@avelang.com

 

Join us on:

 

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic
  • YouTube Classic

© 2019 AveLang. All rights reserved.